Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy 2018-05-24T12:03:37+00:00

What personal data do we collect?

We collect the following 2 items of personal information when you communicate with us by using the contact form on our website.

  1. your name
  2. your email address

 

We collect the following 2 items of personal information from you when you wish to download brochures and technical documents from our website.

  1. your name
  2. your email address

We collect the following items of information from visitors to the RetroTek stand at trade shows.

  1. your name
  2. your email address
  3. your phone number
  4. Your company name
  5. your company address
  6. your company website address

 

 

What will we do with this information?

We use this information to:

  1. process and respond to any enquiries, requests and complaints you may submit to us via our website, e-mail or phone
  2. keep you informed about news, product updates and trade shows we will be attending in your area
  3. send you a quarterly newsletter
  4. improve our website and provide a personalised experience for you
  5. provide access to technical information
  6. comply with statutory obligations

You can change your mind at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link in the footer of any email you receive from us, or by contacting us at info@reflective-systems.com, or by post to Reflective Measurement Systems, 59A, Rear 59 Terenure Road East, Terenure, Dublin 6, D06 EF51, Ireland.

 

Sharing your information

  1. We do not rent, sell or share your personal contact information with any third parties for their own marketing purposes.
  2. We use Mailchimp as our marketing automation platform. Only your name, email address and the country your company is based in, is transferred to Mailchimp for processing in accordance with their Privacy Policy and Terms.

 

How do we secure your personal data?

We want to give you the confidence that your Personal Data is secure. Reflective Measurement Systems has a series of policies and procedures in place to ensure your Practical Data is safe.

We are committed to taking reasonable and appropriate steps to protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, loss, or unauthorised access. We do this by having in place a range of appropriate technical and organisational measures.

 

How long do we retain your data?

Your Personal Data will, unless otherwise required, be retained for a period of no more than two years after the date of last engagement.

 

What rights do you have?

Under the GDPR, you have a number of rights such as;

  1. Right of Access: You have the right to find out what Personal Data Reflective Measurement Systems holds about you and to receive a copy of this Personal Data.
  2. Right to Complain: You have the right to lodge a complaint regarding the processing of your Personal Data to the Data Protection Commission.
  3. Right to Erasure: In certain circumstances you may request that we delete the Personal Data that we hold on you.
  4. Right to Object: Where we rely on our legitimate interests to process your Personal Data, you have a right to object to this use. We will desist from processing your personal information unless we can demonstrate an overriding legitimate interest in its continued processing.
  5. Right to Portability: You may request us to provide you with certain Personal Data which you have given us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and you may request us to transmit your Personal Data directly to another data controller where this is technically feasible.
  6. Right to Rectification: You have the right to have any inaccurate Personal Data which we hold about you updated or corrected.
  7. Right to Restriction: You have the right to request that Reflective Measurement Systems stop using your Personal Data in certain circumstances including if you believe that the Personal Data we hold about you is inaccurate or that our use of your Personal Data is unlawful. If you validly exercise this right, we will store your Personal Data and will not carry out any other processing until the issue is resolved.

 

You can exercise any of these rights by submitting a request to Reflective Measurement Systems, in writing: info@reflective-systems.com or post to Reflective Measurement Systems, 59A, Rear 59 Terenure Road East, Terenure, Dublin 6, D06 EF51, Ireland.

We will provide you with information on any action taken upon your request in relation to any of these rights without undue delay and at the latest within 1 month of receiving your request. We may extend this up to 2 months if necessary however we will inform you if this arises. Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity when you seek to exercise any of your data protection rights.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commission. For further information see www.dataprotection.ie.

 

 

Cookie Policy:

What is a cookie?
Cookies are files created by websites that you visit. They make your online experience easier by saving browsing information. With cookies, sites can keep you signed in, remember your site preferences and give you locally relevant content. You can view our cookie policy here.

 

Your consent

By using our website, you consent to our website’s privacy policy (this page).

 

Changes to our privacy policy

We reserve the right to make changes to our web privacy policy at any time without prior consultation; these changes will be posted on this page together with the privacy policy revision date.

Privacy Policy – Current revision published May 2018